Cost of Immunotherapy for Breast and Gynaecological Cancers — Eligibility First, Then the Number
Most women treated for breast cancer in India never receive immunotherapy, and for the smaller group where it does apply the figures are large enough to reshape a household. This page sets out what a cycle costs, what the tests cost before that, and which schemes reach any of it — after the question that comes first, which is whether immunotherapy applies to you at all. Every figure here is indicative, as of August 2026.
Medically reviewed by Dr. T. Raghavender Reddy, Medical Oncologist, MBBS · DM (Medical Oncology) · MD (Radiation Oncology) · Last reviewed August 2026
- Eligibility before price — Most breast cancers are treated without immunotherapy at all — the subtype and the biomarker settle that before any number is useful.
- Priced per cycle, not per course — Roughly ₹50,000 to ₹4,50,000 per cycle for the drug alone, depending on the product used. Indicative, as of August 2026.
- Testing costs a fraction of a cycle — A PD-L1 or mismatch-repair stain runs roughly ₹6,000 to ₹12,000, one time, usually on the biopsy block you have already given.
- Assistance is real, but bounded — Scheme ceilings, insurance sub-limits, manufacturer programmes and 80DDB relief each cover part of the bill, never all of it.
on Panel
Survival Rate*
Treated
(800+ reviews)
Is immunotherapy used for most breast and gynaecological cancers?
No. Most women treated for breast cancer in India never receive immunotherapy. Hormone-receptor-positive and HER2-positive breast cancers are treated along other pathways entirely. Immunotherapy is considered mainly in triple-negative breast cancer, and in selected advanced or recurrent cervical, endometrial and ovarian disease. Eligibility is settled before any price is worth discussing.
- In breast cancer, the subtype decides before anything else — roughly two-thirds of breast cancers are hormone-receptor-positive, and those are managed with surgery, radiation, hormone tablets and chemotherapy where it is needed. Checkpoint immunotherapy has no routine place in that group. Who is actually eligible for immunotherapy in breast cancer sets out the boundary in detail.
- HER2-targeted treatment is not the same thing — families often use the word immunotherapy for both. A HER2-targeted antibody is a different class of drug, on a different price ladder, and biosimilar entry has already changed that ladder considerably. How much biosimilars actually save explains why the same treatment can be quoted at very different figures.
- Triple-negative breast cancer is where the question is real — commonly cited as about 10 to 15 per cent of breast cancers. Even inside that group, a PD-L1 score on the tumour usually has to clear a defined threshold, and the setting has to match current NCCN or ESMO guidance. Immunotherapy for triple-negative breast cancer covers what the threshold means.
- In gynaecological cancers, stage and biomarker decide, not the organ — advanced or recurrent cervical cancer and endometrial cancer are where it is most often discussed, with mismatch-repair status doing most of the deciding in endometrial disease. In ovarian cancer the evidence remains immature, and a plan that assumes otherwise should be questioned.
- Fitness and immune history are weighed honestly — an active autoimmune condition, a previous organ transplant or ongoing high-dose steroids can make immunotherapy unsuitable regardless of the tumour result.
Ask for the eligibility answer before you ask for the price. A cost plan built before anyone has confirmed the subtype, the stage and the biomarker result is a number attached to the wrong question. If a centre quotes a course price before it has read the pathology report, ask why.
Not using immunotherapy is a real answer, not a lesser one. For most women with breast cancer the recommended plan is surgery, radiation, hormone treatment, chemotherapy or HER2-targeted treatment, and that plan is chosen because it fits the disease, not because it costs less. A plan a family cannot sustain to its planned end is better reconsidered before cycle one than abandoned in month four.
Did you know?
The test that decides whether immunotherapy is even relevant here costs a small fraction of a single treatment cycle — and it can usually be run on the biopsy block you have already given, without a new procedure. If that block is still with the laboratory that did your first biopsy, tracing it is often the difference between a ₹6,000 test and a ₹30,000 repeat biopsy. Ask for the block to be traced before anything new is booked.
How much does one cycle of immunotherapy cost?
A cycle is priced by the drug, not by the cancer. As of August 2026, one cycle of a checkpoint inhibitor runs roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestically manufactured or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day care, blood tests and scans are billed on top. Indicative only.
| What is on the bill | What it covers | Indicative cost (Aug 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Checkpoint inhibitor — domestic or biosimilar product | The immunotherapy drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹50,000 – ₹1,50,000 per cycle |
| Checkpoint inhibitor — imported reference product | The immunotherapy drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹2,00,000 – ₹4,50,000 per cycle |
| Chemotherapy given in the same sitting | Common in triple-negative breast and advanced cervical regimens, usually in the earlier cycles | Roughly ₹8,000 – ₹30,000 per cycle |
| Day-care administration | Chair time, nursing, IV set, pre-medication, observation period | Roughly ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 per cycle |
| Pre-cycle blood tests | Blood counts, liver, kidney and thyroid function before each cycle | Roughly ₹2,000 – ₹6,000 per cycle |
| Response-assessment imaging | CT or PET-CT, usually every eight to twelve weeks | Roughly ₹10,000 – ₹25,000 per scan |
| Oncologist review before each cycle | Fitness check and dose confirmation | Usually part of the day-care charge |
Why two centres can quote the same regimen very differently
Most of the gap is not the drug. It is which product was chosen, whether the dose is flat or weight-based, and which lines a quote leaves out until the day of treatment.
Immunotherapy is administered as day care at CION centres, so a routine cycle carries no inpatient bed charge — if a quote includes one, ask what it is for. Response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres rather than owned by CION, and is billed by the imaging centre directly, so it will not appear on a CION estimate at all. Ask every centre you approach who raises that bill. How to compare two quotes line by line and whether weight-based or fixed dosing changes what you pay are the two checks that move the number most.
CION cancer care is closer than you think.
We're never more than 30 minutes away. Same panel of specialists at every centre. Same tumour board reviews. Same NCCN protocols. Pick the closest one and call directly — or let us pick for you.
Not sure which centre fits best? Tell us where you are — we'll suggest the closest one with the right specialists.
Help me pick the right centre35+ centres across Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
Travelling for treatment? We may have a centre right where you are.
Don't see your city? Call 18002028726 — we'll find your nearest CION partner centre.
17+ senior cancer specialists. One panel for your case.
Trained at AIIMS, Tata Memorial, and leading international centres. Combined 150+ years of experience. Every complex case is reviewed by 3+ of them — together.
Dr. C. Raghavendra Reddy
MBBS(Gold Medal), DNB(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Gold Medal)
Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla
MBBS, MD(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Adyar,Chennai), ECMO, MRCP SCE(UK)
Dr. Owais Mohammed
MBBS, MD (General Medicine), DrNB (Medical Oncology), ECMO, MRCP SCE (Medical Oncology) (UK)
Dr. Muralidhar Muddusetty
MBBS (AIIMS), MS (Surgery) (AIIMS), DNB (Surgical Oncology), MRCS (Edinburgh)
Dr. Vinay Mamidala
MBBS, MS(General Surgery), M.Ch(Surgical Oncology), FMAS, FARIS(Ongoing)
Dr. Mohammed Imran
Dr. Vajja Sandeep Kumar
MBBS, MS (General Surgery), DrNB (Surgical Oncology), FALS Oncology
Want a specific doctor for your case? Mention them when booking.
Book Free ConsultationBook an appointment with our specialist
Share your name and number — we'll call you back within 30 minutes to schedule your consultation.
Know Whether It Applies Before You Price It
A free 45-minute consultation covers eligibility first, then an indicative, itemised cost plan with drug, day care, testing and scans listed separately.
What do the tests cost before treatment can even be considered?
Testing comes first, and you pay for it first. As of August 2026, a PD-L1 stain runs roughly ₹6,000 to ₹12,000 and mismatch-repair immunohistochemistry roughly ₹4,000 to ₹8,000. Both are one-time, and both are usually run on tissue you have already given. That result decides whether a lakh-per-cycle conversation applies at all.
| Test | What it is for | Indicative cost (Aug 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Hormone receptor and HER2 immunohistochemistry | Decides the breast cancer subtype and therefore the whole pathway. Usually already done as part of the original diagnosis. | Roughly ₹4,000 – ₹9,000, one time |
| PD-L1 immunohistochemistry (CPS) | The score that gates immunotherapy in triple-negative breast and in cervical cancer. | Roughly ₹6,000 – ₹12,000, one time |
| Mismatch-repair (MMR) immunohistochemistry | Four repair proteins read on the existing block. The usual first test in endometrial cancer. | Roughly ₹4,000 – ₹8,000, one time |
| MSI testing by PCR | Confirms MSI-High status when the immunohistochemistry result is unclear or borderline. | Roughly ₹6,000 – ₹12,000, one time |
| Next-generation sequencing panel | A wider panel run in one go. Genuinely useful in some situations, and not needed for everyone. | Roughly ₹25,000 – ₹1,20,000, one time |
| Hepatitis B and hepatitis C screening | A protocol step done for everyone before the first cycle, not a judgement about you. | Roughly ₹1,000 – ₹3,000 |
| Baseline blood, thyroid, liver and kidney function | The reference values every later result is compared against. | Roughly ₹2,000 – ₹6,000 |
| Repeat biopsy, only if no tissue block can be traced | Avoidable in most cases. Trace the original block first — laboratories are required to retain it. | Roughly ₹15,000 – ₹40,000 |
Two testing costs families are quoted and do not always need
An HPV test tells you about the cause of a cervical cancer. It does not decide whether immunotherapy can be used, so it should not appear on an eligibility quote as though it does — what HPV status does and does not change covers the distinction. A broad sequencing panel is the other one: worth doing in defined situations, and an expensive default when a single stain would have answered the question. Which biomarker tests you actually need and what they cost sets out how to ask, and whether testing is covered by insurance or a scheme is worth checking before you pay out of pocket. For a younger woman, fertility preservation, where it applies, is a separate cost and a separate conversation — and one that has to happen before treatment starts, not after.
What does a full course come to?
There is no single total, because the length is not fixed in advance. On three-weekly dosing, three months is about four cycles and a year about seventeen. Budget against the three-month and six-month rows first, then revisit the figure at every response scan. Indicative, as of August 2026.
| How long treatment runs | Approx. cycles | Indicative drug total — domestic product | Indicative drug total — imported reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| A short course, about 3 months | 4 | ₹2,00,000 – ₹6,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 – ₹18,00,000 |
| About 6 months | 8 – 9 | ₹4,00,000 – ₹13,50,000 | ₹16,00,000 – ₹40,50,000 |
| One year | 17 – 18 | ₹8,50,000 – ₹27,00,000 | ₹34,00,000 – ₹81,00,000 |
| Two years, a common planned ceiling in advanced disease | 34 – 35 | ₹17,00,000 – ₹52,50,000 | ₹68,00,000 – ₹1,57,50,000 |
Where chemotherapy runs alongside the immunotherapy, as it commonly does in triple-negative breast and advanced cervical regimens, add roughly ₹8,000 to ₹30,000 per cycle for the cycles where it applies, plus more spending on anti-nausea and other supportive medicines. Then add day care and pre-cycle bloods for every cycle, and a response scan every eight to twelve weeks. All indicative, as of August 2026. For the national picture across all cancers see what a full course actually comes to in India, and the costs nobody budgets for covers travel, attendant stay and lost workdays, which for a family travelling into Hyderabad are rarely small.
Most families never reach the two-year row. Treatment stops earlier because the disease progresses, because an immune-related side effect makes it unsafe to continue, or at a planned stopping point agreed with the oncologist. Plan against the near rows and re-plan at each scan, rather than committing a household to a two-year figure on day one.
CAR-T and cell therapy are not part of this picture. CION does not provide CAR-T or cell therapy. It is not a routine treatment for breast or gynaecological cancer, and any such treatment would happen at a separate accredited centre, with our role limited to referral and orientation. It also sits in an entirely different and far higher cost bracket, so figures you may have read for it do not apply to the day-care treatment described here.
What schemes apply, and what do they actually pay?
Government schemes work to fixed package ceilings, and high-cost immunotherapy commonly sits above them, so cover is often partial. Private policies usually pay for day-care infusion, subject to sub-limits and pre-authorisation. Manufacturer programmes and tax relief cover parts of the rest. None of this is a promise of cover.
- Aarogyasri, in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh — surgery, radiation and chemotherapy packages for breast and gynaecological cancers are well established, and high-cost immunotherapy sits in a different bracket altogether. What the scheme funds and what it does not explains how to ask for the current ceiling in writing rather than over a counter.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY — the same package-ceiling logic applies nationally. Ayushman Bharat and immunotherapy coverage covers what the scheme reaches.
- CGHS, ECHS and ESI — these run on approved rate lists plus prior approval. The approval step often takes longer than the gap between two cycles, so start the paperwork before treatment begins.
- Private health insurance — day-care infusion is payable under most modern policies, but sub-limits, waiting periods, pre-existing-disease clauses and pre-authorisation rules decide what you actually receive. Where immunotherapy claims actually fail is worth reading before you file the first one.
- Manufacturer patient-assistance programmes — several run assistance or dose-support schemes in India. Eligibility varies, documentation takes time, and applications usually have to be made before cycle one rather than midway. How they work and how to apply.
- Section 80DDB tax relief — a deduction on documented treatment expenditure, claimed with the right certificate. What you can actually claim.
- Choosing a domestically manufactured product — where one exists and is clinically appropriate, usually the single largest reduction available on this bill. It is a conversation for your oncologist, not a decision to take alone.
- Crowdfunding — used widely and unevenly. What actually works, and what does not.
A note on scheme ceilings. Where a package ceiling applies, it limits what the scheme pays — not what the treatment costs. Anything above the ceiling, and anything the package does not include, remains for the family to meet. Private policies usually reimburse billed amounts within your sum insured, so the real constraint there is how quickly a long course exhausts the policy.
Nothing on this page says any scheme or insurer will cover your treatment, and nothing here promises that it will be covered. Empanelment, package contents and ceilings all change. Confirm your own position with the treating hospital scheme desk and with your insurer, in writing, before you choose a centre.
A Number Your Family Can Actually Plan Against
We put the eligibility answer and the indicative estimate in writing, dated, including the lines most quotes leave out.
15,000+ patients chose CION. Hear from them directly.
These aren't paid endorsements or written reviews. These are video testimonials from real patients and families — recorded on their own phones, in their own words. Pick any one. Watch it. Then decide.
Read all 800+ reviews on Google
Start Your Story. Book Free Consultation.Breast and Gynaecological Immunotherapy Cost: Your Questions Answered
How much does one cycle of immunotherapy for breast or gynaecological cancer cost in India?
A cycle is priced by the drug rather than by the cancer. As of August 2026, the indicative drug cost for one cycle of a checkpoint inhibitor is roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestically manufactured or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day-care administration adds roughly ₹5,000 to ₹15,000 a cycle and pre-cycle blood tests roughly ₹2,000 to ₹6,000. Where chemotherapy runs in the same sitting, as it commonly does in triple-negative breast and advanced cervical regimens, add roughly ₹8,000 to ₹30,000 for those cycles. A response-assessment scan every eight to twelve weeks is billed separately by the imaging centre. All figures are indicative only, as of August 2026.
Is immunotherapy used for most breast cancers?
No. Most women treated for breast cancer in India never receive immunotherapy, and that is the correct plan rather than a compromise. Roughly two-thirds of breast cancers are hormone-receptor-positive and are managed with surgery, radiation, hormone tablets and chemotherapy where it is needed. HER2-positive disease is treated with HER2-targeted antibody treatment, which is a different class of drug on a different price ladder. Checkpoint immunotherapy is considered mainly in triple-negative breast cancer, commonly cited as about 10 to 15 per cent of breast cancers, and even there a PD-L1 score usually has to clear a defined threshold before it applies. Ask for the eligibility answer before you ask for a price.
What do the tests cost before immunotherapy can be considered?
Less than one cycle, in almost every case. As of August 2026, a PD-L1 stain runs roughly ₹6,000 to ₹12,000, mismatch-repair immunohistochemistry roughly ₹4,000 to ₹8,000, and MSI testing by PCR roughly ₹6,000 to ₹12,000. Hormone receptor and HER2 staining is usually already done as part of the original diagnosis. All of these are one-time, and most can be run on the biopsy block you have already given. A wider sequencing panel runs roughly ₹25,000 to ₹1,20,000 and is not needed for everyone. A repeat biopsy, at roughly ₹15,000 to ₹40,000, is usually avoidable if the original block is traced first. Indicative, as of August 2026.
What government schemes and financial assistance apply?
Aarogyasri in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY nationally, and CGHS, ECHS and ESI all work to fixed package ceilings, and high-cost immunotherapy commonly sits above those ceilings, so cover is often partial. Private health policies usually pay for day-care infusion, subject to sub-limits, waiting periods and pre-authorisation. Several manufacturers run patient-assistance or dose-support programmes, which generally have to be applied for before the first cycle rather than midway. Section 80DDB offers a deduction on documented treatment expenditure. Choosing a domestically manufactured product, where one exists and is clinically appropriate, is usually the single largest reduction available. Nothing here promises that your own treatment will be covered, so confirm your position in writing.
Does immunotherapy cost more for cervical, endometrial or ovarian cancer than for breast cancer?
The per-cycle price is much the same, because it is set by the drug rather than by the organ. What differs is how long treatment runs, whether chemotherapy runs alongside it, and how likely it is to apply at all. In endometrial cancer, mismatch-repair status does most of the deciding, so the testing step matters more than it does in breast cancer. In advanced cervical cancer, immunotherapy is often given with chemotherapy, which adds a line to the early cycles. In ovarian cancer the evidence remains immature, and a plan built on it should be questioned closely. Indicative, as of August 2026.
Can the cost be reduced without reducing the treatment?
Often, yes, and the largest single lever is the product. Where a domestically manufactured or biosimilar product exists and your oncologist considers it clinically appropriate, it can bring the drug line down substantially. Apply to any manufacturer assistance programme before cycle one rather than midway. Start scheme and insurance pre-authorisation before treatment begins, because approval often takes longer than the gap between two cycles. Ask for the estimate itemised, so day care, testing and imaging are visible rather than arriving at the counter. And ask whether a test you are being quoted for actually changes the decision. Never change a dose or an interval to save money without your oncologist deciding it.