Cost of Immunotherapy for Head and Neck Cancer — The Real Numbers, and Who Is Actually Eligible
Before any number matters, one fact has to come first: most people in India with head and neck cancer are not candidates for immunotherapy. It is not part of standard curative-intent treatment for a newly diagnosed, locally advanced head and neck cancer. Checkpoint inhibitors are used mainly when the disease has come back or has spread. If that is your situation, this page gives the numbers plainly — per cycle, per full course, and which schemes actually reach. Every figure below is indicative, as of August 2026, and is quoted by product class rather than by brand.
Medically reviewed by Dr. C. Raghavendra Reddy, Medical Oncologist, MBBS (Gold Medal) · DNB · DM (Medical Oncology, Gold Medal) · Last reviewed August 2026
- Eligibility comes before cost — most head and neck cancers in India are treated with surgery, radiation and chemotherapy — immunotherapy is not part of that standard plan.
- Per-cycle and full-course ranges, both given — the actual indicative bands for August 2026, not “cost varies, please contact us”.
- The drug is nearly the whole bill — day-care administration, pre-cycle blood tests and the doctor review add only a small amount on top of it.
- Schemes explained honestly — Aarogyasri, PM-JAY, CGHS and ECHS work to fixed package ceilings that high-cost immunotherapy often sits above. No coverage promises here.
on Panel
Survival Rate*
Treated
(800+ reviews)
Who Is Actually Eligible for Immunotherapy in Head and Neck Cancer?
Most people in India with head and neck cancer are not candidates. Immunotherapy is not part of standard curative-intent treatment for newly diagnosed, locally advanced disease. Checkpoint inhibitors are used mainly for squamous-cell head and neck cancer that has come back or has spread, and can no longer be removed by surgery.
- The standard path is surgery, radiation and chemotherapy — for a newly diagnosed head and neck cancer treated with curative intent, these remain the treatments that matter, given on time and in the right order (NCCN Head and Neck Cancers guidance).
- Checkpoint inhibitors sit later in the pathway — the approved setting is recurrent or metastatic squamous-cell disease, either as first treatment for that stage or after platinum-based chemotherapy has been used.
- A tissue test usually decides the shape of it — a PD-L1 score, reported as a Combined Positive Score (CPS) on your biopsy or surgical specimen, is used to judge whether a checkpoint inhibitor alone is reasonable or whether it should be combined with chemotherapy.
- Not every head and neck cancer follows the same rule — nasopharyngeal, salivary-gland and thyroid cancers are different diseases with different evidence, and what applies to oral or laryngeal squamous-cell cancer does not automatically apply to them.
- Fitness and immune history can rule it out — an active autoimmune condition, ongoing high-dose steroids, an organ transplant or a poor performance status can make a checkpoint inhibitor unsafe regardless of the tumour test result.
This order matters more here than almost anywhere else. Head and neck cancer in India falls hardest on families with the least money to spend, and a price quoted for a treatment you are not eligible for is not information — it is an expensive distraction. Ask the treating team for the eligibility answer in writing first. Ask for the estimate second.
Did you know?
Head and neck cancer is one of India’s largest cancer burdens, driven largely by tobacco chewing, smoking and areca-nut use — and yet immunotherapy applies to only a minority of these patients, those whose disease has recurred or spread. For most people diagnosed here, what changes the outcome is surgery, radiation and chemotherapy delivered on schedule, not a checkpoint inhibitor.
How Much Does One Cycle of Immunotherapy for Head and Neck Cancer Cost?
A cycle is priced by the drug, not by the cancer type. As of August 2026, the indicative drug cost for one cycle is roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestically manufactured or biosimilar checkpoint inhibitor, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day care and tests add a little more.
| What is on the bill | What it covers | Indicative cost (Aug 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Checkpoint inhibitor — domestic or biosimilar product | The drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹50,000 – ₹1,50,000 per cycle |
| Checkpoint inhibitor — imported reference product | The drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹2,00,000 – ₹4,50,000 per cycle |
| Day-care administration | Chair time, nursing, IV set, pre-medication, observation | Roughly ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 per cycle |
| Pre-cycle blood tests | Blood counts, liver, kidney and thyroid function | Roughly ₹2,000 – ₹6,000 per cycle |
| PD-L1 (CPS) test on tumour tissue | One-time, before treatment is decided | Roughly ₹6,000 – ₹12,000, one time |
| Oncologist review before each cycle | Fitness check and dose confirmation | Usually part of the day-care charge |
All figures are indicative only, as of August 2026, and are quoted by product class rather than by brand. The real number depends on the product selected, whether the dose is flat or calculated by body weight, the cycle interval and the centre. Immunotherapy is given as day care at CION centres, so a routine cycle carries no inpatient bed charge.
What Does a Full Course of Immunotherapy for Head and Neck Cancer Cost?
There is no single full-course price, because the length is not fixed in advance. Treatment continues until the cancer progresses, until a side effect makes it unsafe, or up to a planned ceiling of about two years. Multiply the per-cycle band by the number of cycles you are planning for.
| Course length (three-weekly dosing) | Approx. cycles | Indicative drug total — domestic or biosimilar | Indicative drug total — imported reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short course, about 3 months | 4 | ₹2,00,000 – ₹6,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 – ₹18,00,000 |
| About 6 months | 8 – 9 | ₹4,00,000 – ₹13,50,000 | ₹16,00,000 – ₹40,50,000 |
| One year | 17 – 18 | ₹8,50,000 – ₹27,00,000 | ₹34,00,000 – ₹81,00,000 |
| Two years (the ceiling in many regimens) | 34 – 35 | ₹17,00,000 – ₹52,50,000 | ₹68,00,000 – ₹1,57,50,000 |
These are drug costs only, indicative as of August 2026. Add day-care administration and pre-cycle blood tests for every cycle. Add a response-assessment scan roughly every eight to twelve weeks — response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres rather than owned by CION, and runs roughly ₹10,000 – ₹25,000 per scan depending on the scan type, indicative as of August 2026.
Most people never reach the two-year row. Treatment stops earlier because the cancer progresses, because an immune-related side effect makes it unsafe to continue, or at a planned stopping point agreed with the oncologist. Plan against the three-month and six-month rows first, and revisit the number at every response scan rather than committing a family to a two-year figure on day one.
CAR-T and cell therapy are not part of this picture. CION does not provide CAR-T or cell therapy, and it is not a routine treatment for head and neck cancer. Any such treatment would happen at a separate accredited centre, with our role limited to referral and orientation. CAR-T also sits in an entirely different and far higher cost category, so figures you may have read for it do not apply to the day-care treatment described here.
CION cancer care is closer than you think.
We're never more than 30 minutes away. Same panel of specialists at every centre. Same tumour board reviews. Same NCCN protocols. Pick the closest one and call directly — or let us pick for you.
Not sure which centre fits best? Tell us where you are — we'll suggest the closest one with the right specialists.
Help me pick the right centre35+ centres across Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
Travelling for treatment? We may have a centre right where you are.
Don't see your city? Call 18002028726 — we'll find your nearest CION partner centre.
17+ senior cancer specialists. One panel for your case.
Trained at AIIMS, Tata Memorial, and leading international centres. Combined 150+ years of experience. Every complex case is reviewed by 3+ of them — together.
Dr. C. Raghavendra Reddy
MBBS(Gold Medal), DNB(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Gold Medal)
Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla
MBBS, MD(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Adyar,Chennai), ECMO, MRCP SCE(UK)
Dr. Owais Mohammed
MBBS, MD (General Medicine), DrNB (Medical Oncology), ECMO, MRCP SCE (Medical Oncology) (UK)
Dr. Muralidhar Muddusetty
MBBS (AIIMS), MS (Surgery) (AIIMS), DNB (Surgical Oncology), MRCS (Edinburgh)
Dr. Vinay Mamidala
MBBS, MS(General Surgery), M.Ch(Surgical Oncology), FMAS, FARIS(Ongoing)
Dr. Mohammed Imran
Dr. Vajja Sandeep Kumar
MBBS, MS (General Surgery), DrNB (Surgical Oncology), FALS Oncology
Want a specific doctor for your case? Mention them when booking.
Book Free ConsultationBook an appointment with our specialist
Share your name and number — we'll call you back within 30 minutes to schedule your consultation.
Know Where You Stand Before You Spend
A free 45-minute consultation covers eligibility first, then an indicative, itemised cost plan with drug, day care, tests and scans listed separately.
What Schemes Apply to Immunotherapy for Head and Neck Cancer?
Aarogyasri, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, CGHS, ECHS and ESI all work to fixed package ceilings. High-cost immunotherapy drugs commonly sit above those ceilings, so cover is often partial or absent. Private insurance usually pays for day-care infusion, subject to sub-limits and pre-authorisation. None of this is a promise of cover.
- Aarogyasri (Telangana and Andhra Pradesh) — head and neck surgery, radiation and chemotherapy packages are well established. High-cost immunotherapy sits in a different bracket, so ask the hospital scheme desk for the current ceiling in writing.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY — the same package-ceiling logic applies nationally. What the scheme does and does not reach is set out on Ayushman Bharat and immunotherapy coverage.
- CGHS, ECHS and ESI — these run on approved rate lists plus prior approval. The approval step often takes longer than the gap between two cycles, so begin the paperwork before treatment starts, not between cycles.
- Private health insurance — day-care infusion is payable under most modern policies, but sub-limits, waiting periods, pre-existing-disease clauses and pre-authorisation rules decide what you actually receive.
- Manufacturer access programmes — several manufacturers run patient-assistance or dose-support programmes in India. Eligibility varies, documentation takes time, and applications usually have to be made before cycle one.
- Choosing a domestic or biosimilar product — usually the largest single reduction available, and a clinical conversation to have with your oncologist rather than a decision to make on your own.
Nothing on this page is a promise of cover. Scheme ceilings, insurer rules and manufacturer programmes all change. The only version that counts is the one confirmed in writing for your policy, your scheme and your treating centre, on the day you ask. Get that confirmation before the first cycle rather than after it.
What Costs Does Head and Neck Cancer Add on Top of the Drug?
Head and neck cancer brings costs no drug price list shows. Swallowing difficulty, mouth care, dental review and nutrition support are common. Travelling to a day-care centre every three weeks is a real household expense. Budget for these alongside the cycle bill rather than discovering them in month three.
| Billed separately | Why it comes up in head and neck cancer |
|---|---|
| Nutrition and swallowing support | The tumour site and any earlier radiation often make swallowing difficult. Dietitian review and oral supplements are frequently needed throughout treatment. |
| Dental review before and during treatment | Earlier radiation to the jaw changes how dental work has to be done. Any planned extraction needs an oncology opinion first. |
| Response-assessment scans | A CT or PET-CT roughly every eight to twelve weeks. Response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres, not owned by CION. |
| Treating an immune-related side effect | Steroids, extra consultations, or an admission if an immune reaction develops. None of this sits inside the cycle price. |
| Supportive medicines taken at home | Pain relief, mouth rinses, anti-nausea medicines, and thyroid replacement if the thyroid is affected during treatment. |
| Travel, stay and lost earnings | A cycle every three weeks over months. For a family travelling in from a district, this is often the second-largest line on the household budget after the drug. |
Ask for an itemised estimate before the first cycle that separates the drug from everything else, and ask what happens to that estimate if an immune-related side effect needs treating. A quote that arrives as one number with no breakdown is not yet an estimate you can plan a year around. Eligibility in other cancers is gated the same way, by a test result rather than by hope — Immunotherapy for Colorectal Cancer: Only If You Are MSI-High is the sharpest version of that rule.
Decisions for Healing, Not Billing
Cost is discussed openly at the first consultation — including the option of not starting immunotherapy at all if the numbers do not work for your family.
15,000+ patients chose CION. Hear from them directly.
These aren't paid endorsements or written reviews. These are video testimonials from real patients and families — recorded on their own phones, in their own words. Pick any one. Watch it. Then decide.
Read all 800+ reviews on Google
Start Your Story. Book Free Consultation.Head and Neck Cancer Immunotherapy Cost: Your Questions Answered
Who is eligible for immunotherapy in head and neck cancer?
Most people in India with head and neck cancer are not eligible. Immunotherapy is not part of standard curative-intent treatment for a newly diagnosed, locally advanced head and neck cancer, which is treated with surgery, radiation and chemotherapy. Checkpoint inhibitors are used mainly in squamous-cell head and neck cancer that has come back after treatment or has spread, and can no longer be removed by surgery or treated with curative-intent radiation. Even then, a PD-L1 score on the tumour tissue, your general fitness, and any active autoimmune condition or ongoing high-dose steroid use all affect whether it is appropriate. Ask for the eligibility answer in writing before you ask for a price.
How much does immunotherapy for head and neck cancer cost per cycle in India?
One cycle is priced by the drug, not by the cancer type. As of August 2026, the indicative drug cost for one cycle of a checkpoint inhibitor runs roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestically manufactured or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day-care administration adds roughly ₹5,000 to ₹15,000 per session and pre-cycle blood tests roughly ₹2,000 to ₹6,000. A one-time PD-L1 test on the tumour tissue before starting runs roughly ₹6,000 to ₹12,000. Every figure here is indicative only, quoted by product class rather than by brand, and moves with the dose and the centre.
What does a full course of immunotherapy for head and neck cancer cost?
There is no single full-course price, because the course length is not fixed in advance. Treatment continues until the cancer progresses, until a side effect makes it unsafe to continue, or up to a planned ceiling of about two years in many protocols. On three-weekly dosing, three months is about four cycles, six months is about eight or nine, and one year is about seventeen. Multiplying the indicative per-cycle band by the cycles gives working totals from a few lakh rupees for a short course on a domestic product to well over a crore for two years of an imported reference product. Most people stop far earlier than the two-year figure.
Does Aarogyasri or Ayushman Bharat cover immunotherapy for head and neck cancer?
Cover cannot be assumed. Aarogyasri, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, CGHS, ECHS and ESI all work to fixed package ceilings. Head and neck cancer surgery, radiation and chemotherapy packages are well established under these schemes, but high-cost immunotherapy drugs commonly sit above the ceilings, so cover is often partial or absent. Private health insurance usually treats day-care infusion as payable, subject to sub-limits, waiting periods, pre-existing-disease clauses and pre-authorisation. Confirm the current position in writing with the treating hospital scheme desk and with your insurer before the first cycle, not after it. Nothing on this page is a promise of cover.
What costs are not included in the immunotherapy cycle price?
A day-care cycle bill covers the drug, chair and nursing time, the IV set, pre-medication, the oncologist review and the observation period. Billed separately: pre-cycle blood tests, the one-time PD-L1 test before you start, response-assessment scans roughly every eight to twelve weeks, treatment of any immune-related side effect including steroids or an admission, and supportive medicines taken at home. Head and neck cancer adds its own costs on top: nutrition and swallowing support, dental review, and travel and stay for a cycle every three weeks. Response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres rather than owned by CION.
Is immunotherapy cheaper than chemotherapy for head and neck cancer?
No. Chemotherapy for head and neck cancer uses long-established generic drugs that cost a small fraction of a checkpoint inhibitor per cycle. Immunotherapy is selected on clinical grounds, mainly recurrent or spread disease, the PD-L1 score and your fitness for it, and never because it is the cheaper option. Cost is still a real constraint for most families and it should be discussed openly at the first consultation, including the option of not starting immunotherapy at all. A treatment that a family cannot sustain for the planned duration is worth reconsidering before cycle one rather than abandoning halfway.