Cost of Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer in India — Per Cycle, Per Year, and Who It Is Actually For
Before any number is useful, one fact has to come first: most people diagnosed with lung cancer in India do not end up on immunotherapy. It is not used for early-stage disease that surgery can remove, and it is not the first treatment when the tumour carries an EGFR, ALK or ROS1 alteration — those are treated with targeted oral tablets. Where it does apply, the numbers are large enough to reshape a household budget. Every figure on this page is indicative, as of August 2026, and is quoted by product class rather than by brand.
Medically reviewed by Dr. T. Raghavender Reddy, Medical Oncologist, MBBS · DM (Medical Oncology) · MD (Radiation Oncology) · Last reviewed August 2026
- Eligibility before price — we tell you whether immunotherapy applies to your report at all, before a single figure is quoted.
- Per cycle and per year, itemised — indicative bands for both, with the drug cost separated from day care, blood tests and scans.
- The regimen moves the bill — given alone, with chemotherapy, or after chemoradiation, each option costs a different amount.
- Every scheme, in plain words — Aarogyasri, PM-JAY, CGHS, ECHS, ESI, insurance and assistance programmes, with what each realistically reaches.
on Panel
Survival Rate*
Treated
(800+ reviews)
Who Is Actually Eligible for Immunotherapy in Lung Cancer?
Most people diagnosed with lung cancer in India do not end up on immunotherapy. It is not used for early-stage disease that surgery removes. It is not the first treatment when the tumour carries an EGFR, ALK or ROS1 alteration. It is a standard option in advanced non-small-cell lung cancer with no targetable alteration, and in small-cell lung cancer alongside chemotherapy.
- Stage decides first — early-stage lung cancer is treated with surgery, and sometimes radiation or chemotherapy. Checkpoint inhibitors enter mainly in advanced or spread disease, as consolidation after chemoradiation in stage 3, and in selected cases around surgery.
- The molecular report decides next — if the tumour carries an EGFR, ALK or ROS1 alteration, targeted oral tablets come first, and NCCN and ESMO guidance does not put checkpoint inhibitors first in that group. In India a large share of lung cancers occur in people who never smoked, where these alterations are more common. Why immunotherapy may not be for you with an EGFR or ALK alteration covers this in detail.
- PD-L1 is a dial, not an on-off gate — the PD-L1 score on the tumour tissue mainly decides whether a checkpoint inhibitor is given on its own or together with chemotherapy. A low score does not by itself rule immunotherapy out. PD-L1 testing in lung cancer explains what the number means.
- Fitness is weighed honestly — performance status, an active autoimmune condition, a previous organ transplant, or ongoing high-dose steroids can all make immunotherapy unsuitable or unsafe.
- Existing lung disease changes the risk — established interstitial lung disease or severe COPD raises the risk of immune-related pneumonitis, and that risk is discussed openly before starting rather than after. See immunotherapy with COPD or existing lung disease.
Ask for the eligibility answer before you ask for the price. The tests that settle it — a PD-L1 score and a molecular panel on the tumour tissue — together cost less than a single cycle. Doing them first is what stops a family spending lakhs on a treatment that was never the right one for that tumour. If a centre quotes you a course price before it has seen those reports, ask why.
Not treating with immunotherapy is a real option, not a failure. For some people the honest recommendation is chemotherapy alone, targeted tablets, radiation, or care focused on symptoms and comfort. A treatment a family cannot sustain for the planned duration is worth reconsidering before cycle one rather than abandoning in month four.
How Much Does One Cycle of Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer Cost?
A cycle is priced by the drug, not by the cancer. As of August 2026, the indicative drug cost for one cycle is roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestically manufactured or biosimilar checkpoint inhibitor, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day care, chemotherapy and tests add more.
| What is on the bill | What it covers | Indicative cost (Aug 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Checkpoint inhibitor — domestic or biosimilar product | The immunotherapy drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹50,000 – ₹1,50,000 per cycle |
| Checkpoint inhibitor — imported reference product | The immunotherapy drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹2,00,000 – ₹4,50,000 per cycle |
| Chemotherapy given in the same sitting | Only in combination regimens, usually the first 4 – 6 cycles | Roughly ₹8,000 – ₹30,000 per cycle |
| Day-care administration | Chair time, nursing, IV set, pre-medication, observation | Roughly ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 per cycle |
| Pre-cycle blood tests | Blood counts, liver, kidney and thyroid function | Roughly ₹2,000 – ₹6,000 per cycle |
| PD-L1 (TPS) test on tumour tissue | One time, before the regimen is decided | Roughly ₹6,000 – ₹12,000, one time |
| EGFR / ALK / ROS1 molecular testing | One time, decides whether targeted tablets come first | Roughly ₹8,000 – ₹45,000, one time, depending on whether single genes or a panel are tested |
| Oncologist review before each cycle | Fitness check and dose confirmation | Usually part of the day-care charge |
All figures are indicative only, as of August 2026, and are quoted by product class rather than by brand. The real number depends on the product selected, whether the dose is flat or calculated by body weight, the cycle interval, and the centre. Immunotherapy is given as day care at CION centres, so a routine cycle carries no inpatient bed charge. Weight-based versus fixed dosing explains why two people on the same drug can get different bills.
What Does a Year of Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer Cost?
There is no single yearly price, because the length is not fixed in advance. On three-weekly dosing a year is about 17 cycles. That works out to roughly ₹8,50,000 to ₹27,00,000 a year in drug cost for a domestic or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹34,00,000 to ₹81,00,000 for an imported reference product.
| How long treatment runs (three-weekly dosing) | Approx. cycles | Indicative drug total — domestic or biosimilar | Indicative drug total — imported reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short course, about 3 months | 4 | ₹2,00,000 – ₹6,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 – ₹18,00,000 |
| About 6 months | 8 – 9 | ₹4,00,000 – ₹13,50,000 | ₹16,00,000 – ₹40,50,000 |
| One year (also the ceiling for stage 3 consolidation) | 17 – 18 | ₹8,50,000 – ₹27,00,000 | ₹34,00,000 – ₹81,00,000 |
| Two years (the ceiling in many advanced-disease regimens) | 34 – 35 | ₹17,00,000 – ₹52,50,000 | ₹68,00,000 – ₹1,57,50,000 |
These are drug costs only, indicative as of August 2026. Add day-care administration and pre-cycle blood tests for every cycle, and the chemotherapy component for the cycles where it applies. Add a response-assessment scan roughly every eight to twelve weeks — response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres rather than owned by CION, and runs roughly ₹10,000 – ₹25,000 per scan depending on the scan type, indicative as of August 2026.
Most families never reach the two-year row. Treatment stops earlier because the disease progresses, because an immune-related side effect makes it unsafe to continue, or at a planned stopping point agreed with the oncologist. Plan against the three-month and six-month rows first, and revisit the number at every response scan, rather than committing a household to a two-year figure on day one.
The domestic-product story is the single biggest change in this table. A domestically manufactured version of one widely used checkpoint inhibitor reached the Indian market in early 2026 at roughly a quarter of the imported reference price, after the Indian patent on that molecule lapsed in May 2026. Which product is clinically appropriate for you is a conversation for your oncologist rather than a decision to make on price alone. How biosimilars change immunotherapy cost sets out what to ask.
CAR-T and cell therapy are not part of this picture. CION does not provide CAR-T or cell therapy, and it is not a routine treatment for lung cancer. Any such treatment would happen at a separate accredited centre, with our role limited to referral and orientation. CAR-T also sits in an entirely different and far higher cost bracket, so figures you may have read for it do not apply to the day-care treatment described on this page.
CION cancer care is closer than you think.
We're never more than 30 minutes away. Same panel of specialists at every centre. Same tumour board reviews. Same NCCN protocols. Pick the closest one and call directly — or let us pick for you.
Not sure which centre fits best? Tell us where you are — we'll suggest the closest one with the right specialists.
Help me pick the right centre35+ centres across Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
Travelling for treatment? We may have a centre right where you are.
Don't see your city? Call 18002028726 — we'll find your nearest CION partner centre.
17+ senior cancer specialists. One panel for your case.
Trained at AIIMS, Tata Memorial, and leading international centres. Combined 150+ years of experience. Every complex case is reviewed by 3+ of them — together.
Dr. C. Raghavendra Reddy
MBBS(Gold Medal), DNB(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Gold Medal)
Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla
MBBS, MD(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Adyar,Chennai), ECMO, MRCP SCE(UK)
Dr. Owais Mohammed
MBBS, MD (General Medicine), DrNB (Medical Oncology), ECMO, MRCP SCE (Medical Oncology) (UK)
Dr. Muralidhar Muddusetty
MBBS (AIIMS), MS (Surgery) (AIIMS), DNB (Surgical Oncology), MRCS (Edinburgh)
Dr. Vinay Mamidala
MBBS, MS(General Surgery), M.Ch(Surgical Oncology), FMAS, FARIS(Ongoing)
Dr. Mohammed Imran
Dr. Vajja Sandeep Kumar
MBBS, MS (General Surgery), DrNB (Surgical Oncology), FALS Oncology
Want a specific doctor for your case? Mention them when booking.
Book Free ConsultationBook an appointment with our specialist
Share your name and number — we'll call you back within 30 minutes to schedule your consultation.
Know Where You Stand Before You Spend
A free 45-minute consultation covers eligibility first, then an indicative, itemised cost plan with drug, day care, tests and scans listed separately.
Does the Regimen Change the Cost of Immunotherapy for Lung Cancer?
Yes, and the gap is wide. A single checkpoint inhibitor is the least expensive immunotherapy route. Adding chemotherapy raises the first four to six cycles, then the bill drops to a maintenance phase. Two immunotherapy drugs together cost the most. Stage 3 consolidation runs to a planned twelve-month ceiling, so that total is knowable in advance.
| Regimen | When it is generally used | What it does to the cost |
|---|---|---|
| Checkpoint inhibitor on its own | Advanced non-small-cell lung cancer with a high PD-L1 score and no targetable alteration | The lowest immunotherapy route. One drug per cycle, no chemotherapy drugs, and less supportive medication. |
| Checkpoint inhibitor with chemotherapy | The usual route when the PD-L1 score is low, and in small-cell lung cancer | Adds roughly ₹8,000 – ₹30,000 per cycle for the first 4 – 6 cycles, plus higher spending on anti-nausea and supportive medicines. Falls back to the single-drug cost in maintenance. |
| Two immunotherapy drugs together | Selected advanced cases, decided by the tumour board | The highest per-cycle drug cost, and more spending on monitoring and side-effect management. |
| Consolidation after chemoradiation | Stage 3 disease that has not progressed after chemoradiation | Runs to a planned ceiling of about twelve months, so the total is bounded and can be budgeted before you start. |
| Around surgery, before or after | Selected earlier-stage disease judged suitable at the tumour board | A fixed, short number of cycles rather than open-ended treatment, so the immunotherapy total is smaller and known in advance. |
What decides which regimen you are offered?
The PD-L1 tumour proportion score (TPS) is the main dial once a targetable alteration has been ruled out. It is reported as a percentage of tumour cells staining positive.
| PD-L1 TPS band | What it usually means for the regimen | Effect on cost |
|---|---|---|
| 50% or above (high) | A checkpoint inhibitor on its own is a recognised option; chemotherapy may still be added if the disease is bulky or causing symptoms | Potentially the lowest total, because no chemotherapy drugs are billed |
| 1% to 49% (low positive) | Combination with chemotherapy is the usual route | Higher for the first 4 – 6 cycles, then falls to maintenance |
| Less than 1% (negative) | Combination with chemotherapy is usual; a single agent is not the standard choice | Same pattern as the low-positive band |
| EGFR, ALK or ROS1 alteration present | Targeted oral tablets come first, whatever the PD-L1 score says | A different cost structure entirely — monthly tablets rather than day-care infusions |
Score bands are a guide to how the decision is framed, not a rule that decides your treatment. Histology, stage, symptom burden, organ function and your own preferences all feed into the tumour board discussion. Ask which band your report falls into and what it means for both your regimen and your bill.
What Financial Assistance Exists for Lung Cancer Immunotherapy?
Aarogyasri, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, CGHS, ECHS and ESI all work to fixed package ceilings. High-cost immunotherapy drugs commonly sit above those ceilings, so cover is often partial or absent. Private insurance usually pays for day-care infusion, subject to sub-limits and pre-authorisation. None of this is a promise of cover.
- Aarogyasri (Telangana and Andhra Pradesh) — lung cancer surgery, radiation and chemotherapy packages are well established. High-cost immunotherapy sits in a different bracket, so ask the scheme desk for the current ceiling in writing.
- Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY — the same package-ceiling logic applies nationally. What the scheme does and does not reach is set out on Ayushman Bharat and immunotherapy coverage.
- CGHS, ECHS and ESI — these run on approved rate lists plus prior approval. The approval step often takes longer than the gap between two cycles, so begin the paperwork before treatment starts rather than between cycles.
- Private health insurance — day-care infusion is payable under most modern policies, but sub-limits, waiting periods, pre-existing-disease clauses and pre-authorisation rules decide what you actually receive. Get the pre-authorisation in writing, not on the phone.
- Manufacturer patient-assistance programmes — several manufacturers run assistance or dose-support programmes in India. Eligibility varies, documentation takes time, and applications usually have to be made before cycle one rather than midway.
- Choosing a domestic or biosimilar product — usually the largest single reduction available on this bill. It is a clinical conversation to have with your oncologist, not a decision to make on your own.
- Relief funds — the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund, the Chief Minister's Relief Fund and district-level assistance can contribute towards cancer treatment. Applications need hospital documentation and an estimate, so start them early.
- Tax relief under Section 80DDB — a deduction is available for specified illnesses including cancer, on a prescribed certificate from a specialist. Details are on tax relief on immunotherapy costs.
- Crowdfunding — widely used for immunotherapy in India, and worth approaching with clear eyes about fees, timelines and privacy. See crowdfunding for immunotherapy.
Nothing on this page is a promise of cover. Scheme ceilings, insurer rules and manufacturer programmes all change. The only version that counts is the one confirmed in writing for your policy, your scheme and your treating centre, on the day you ask. Get that confirmation before the first cycle rather than after it.
What Costs Come on Top of the Drug in Lung Cancer?
Lung cancer brings costs no drug price list shows. Breathlessness support, fluid drainage around the lung, and repeated scans are common. Travelling to a day-care centre every three weeks is a real household expense. Budget for these alongside the cycle bill rather than discovering them in month three.
| Billed separately | Why it comes up in lung cancer |
|---|---|
| Tests before treatment is chosen | PD-L1 scoring and molecular testing on the tumour tissue. These decide whether immunotherapy is the right treatment at all. |
| Response-assessment scans | A CT or PET-CT roughly every eight to twelve weeks. Response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres, not owned by CION. |
| Treating an immune-related side effect | Steroids, extra consultations, or an admission. Pneumonitis is the reaction that matters most in lung cancer, and none of this sits inside the cycle price. |
| Breathing support | Oxygen at home, nebulisation, or drainage of fluid around the lung, depending on how the disease behaves. |
| Supportive medicines taken at home | Pain relief, anti-nausea medicines during the chemotherapy cycles, and thyroid replacement if the thyroid is affected. |
| Travel, stay and lost earnings | A cycle every three weeks over months. For a family travelling in from a district, this is often the second-largest line after the drug. |
Ask for an itemised estimate before the first cycle that separates the drug from everything else, and ask what happens to that estimate if an immune-related side effect needs treating. A quote that arrives as one number with no breakdown is not yet an estimate you can plan a year around. The hidden costs of immunotherapy lists the lines families most often miss.
Decisions for Healing, Not Billing
Cost is discussed openly at the first consultation — including the option of not starting immunotherapy at all if the numbers do not work for your family.
15,000+ patients chose CION. Hear from them directly.
These aren't paid endorsements or written reviews. These are video testimonials from real patients and families — recorded on their own phones, in their own words. Pick any one. Watch it. Then decide.
Read all 800+ reviews on Google
Start Your Story. Book Free Consultation.Lung Cancer Immunotherapy Cost: Your Questions Answered
Who is eligible for immunotherapy in lung cancer?
Most people diagnosed with lung cancer in India do not end up on immunotherapy. It is not used for early-stage disease that is removed by surgery, and it is not the first treatment when the tumour carries an EGFR, ALK or ROS1 alteration, because targeted oral tablets work better in that group. It is a standard option in advanced non-small-cell lung cancer with no targetable alteration, in small-cell lung cancer given alongside chemotherapy, and as consolidation after chemoradiation in stage 3 disease. Even then, your fitness, any active autoimmune condition and existing lung disease all affect whether it is appropriate.
How much does one cycle of immunotherapy for lung cancer cost in India?
A cycle is priced by the drug, not by the cancer. As of August 2026, the indicative drug cost for one cycle of a checkpoint inhibitor runs roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestically manufactured or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day-care administration adds roughly ₹5,000 to ₹15,000 per session and pre-cycle blood tests roughly ₹2,000 to ₹6,000. If chemotherapy is given in the same sitting, add roughly ₹8,000 to ₹30,000 per cycle for the drugs and supportive medicines. Every figure here is indicative only, quoted by product class rather than by brand, and moves with the dose, the cycle interval and the centre.
What does immunotherapy for lung cancer cost per year?
There is no single yearly price, because the length of treatment is not fixed in advance. On three-weekly dosing a year is about 17 cycles. Multiplying the indicative per-cycle band gives roughly ₹8,50,000 to ₹27,00,000 a year in drug cost for a domestic or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹34,00,000 to ₹81,00,000 for an imported reference product. Day care, pre-cycle blood tests and a response scan every eight to twelve weeks sit on top. Most people do not complete a full year. Treatment stops earlier because the disease progresses, because an immune-related side effect makes it unsafe, or at a planned stopping point agreed with the oncologist.
Does the regimen change the cost of immunotherapy for lung cancer?
Yes, and the difference is large. A single checkpoint inhibitor given on its own is the least expensive immunotherapy route. Adding chemotherapy raises the first four to six cycles by the chemotherapy drugs and the supportive medicines that go with them, after which the bill usually drops back to a maintenance phase on the checkpoint inhibitor alone. Two immunotherapy drugs used together cost the most per cycle. Consolidation immunotherapy after chemoradiation in stage 3 disease runs to a planned ceiling of about twelve months, so that total is knowable before you start. Which regimen you are offered is a clinical decision driven by the tumour type, the stage, the PD-L1 score and your fitness.
Does Aarogyasri or Ayushman Bharat cover immunotherapy for lung cancer?
Cover cannot be assumed. Aarogyasri, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, CGHS, ECHS and ESI all work to fixed package ceilings. Lung cancer surgery, radiation and chemotherapy packages are well established under these schemes, but high-cost immunotherapy drugs commonly sit above the ceilings, so cover is often partial or absent. Private health insurance usually treats day-care infusion as payable, subject to sub-limits, waiting periods, pre-existing-disease clauses and pre-authorisation. Confirm the current position in writing with the hospital scheme desk and with your insurer before the first cycle, not after it. Nothing on this page is a promise of cover.
What costs are not included in the immunotherapy cycle price?
A day-care cycle bill covers the drug, chair and nursing time, the IV set, pre-medication, the oncologist review and the observation period. Billed separately: the molecular and PD-L1 tests done before treatment is chosen, pre-cycle blood tests, response-assessment scans roughly every eight to twelve weeks, and the treatment of any immune-related side effect, including steroids or an admission. Lung cancer adds costs of its own, such as oxygen support and drainage of fluid around the lung. Response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres rather than owned by CION. Travel and stay for a cycle every three weeks is often the second-largest line in the household budget.