Cost of Melanoma Immunotherapy in India — Per Cycle, Single vs Dual Agent, and Full Course
One fact belongs before any price: most people with melanoma are not candidates for immunotherapy when they are diagnosed. A melanoma that is removed completely by surgery is treated by surgery and follow-up alone. Checkpoint inhibitors come in after complete surgery for high-risk stage III disease, or when the melanoma cannot be removed or has spread. If that is your situation, this page gives the numbers plainly — per cycle, single agent against dual agent, and for a full course. Every figure below is indicative, as of August 2026, and is quoted by product class rather than by brand.
Medically reviewed by Dr. T. Raghavender Reddy, Medical Oncologist, MBBS · DM (Medical Oncology) · MD (Radiation Oncology) · Last reviewed August 2026
- Eligibility comes before the price — early melanoma is treated by surgery alone, and checkpoint inhibitors apply only after complete surgery for high-risk stage III disease, or in melanoma that has spread.
- Single agent and dual agent, costed side by side — dual checkpoint blockade runs several times higher per dose and carries far more severe side effects. Both numbers are on this page.
- A 12-month adjuvant course can be budgeted; advanced disease cannot — one has a fixed end date, the other is open-ended. We give indicative totals for both.
- Assistance explained honestly — scheme package ceilings, insurance sub-limits, manufacturer programmes, biosimilar options and 80DDB relief. No coverage promises here.
on Panel
Survival Rate*
Treated
(800+ reviews)
Who Actually Needs Immunotherapy for Melanoma in India?
Most people with melanoma are not candidates when they are diagnosed. A thin melanoma that is removed completely is treated by surgery and follow-up alone. Checkpoint inhibitors are used after complete surgery for high-risk stage III disease, or when melanoma cannot be removed by surgery or has spread.
- Surgery is the treatment for early melanoma — wide local excision, with a sentinel node biopsy where it is indicated. No drug replaces getting that surgery done properly and on time (NCCN Cutaneous Melanoma guidance).
- The adjuvant setting is a fixed 12-month course — offered after complete surgery for resected high-risk stage III disease, to lower the chance of the melanoma returning. It has a defined end date, which is why it can be budgeted in advance.
- The advanced setting is open-ended — for melanoma that cannot be removed by surgery or has spread, treatment continues until the disease progresses, until a side effect makes it unsafe, or up to a planned ceiling of about two years.
- A tissue test still comes before the decision — BRAF mutation testing is done because a positive result opens a targeted-tablet pathway that is a genuine alternative, with a very different cost and side-effect profile.
- Fitness and immune history can rule it out — an active autoimmune condition, ongoing high-dose steroids, an organ transplant or a poor performance status can make a checkpoint inhibitor unsafe whatever the stage.
Ask for the eligibility answer in writing before you ask for a price. Melanoma is the cancer where checkpoint inhibitors were established earliest, and where responses are most often reported to last. That reputation travels ahead of the detail, and families arrive having already decided to find the money. A price quoted for a treatment you do not need yet is not information — it is an expensive distraction.
Did you know?
Melanoma is uncommon in India, and the subtypes seen most here are acral melanoma — on the sole, the palm or under a nail — and mucosal melanoma. Both carry a different mutation profile from sun-related skin melanoma, and guideline summaries from NCCN and ESMO note lower reported response rates to checkpoint blockade in these subtypes. The cost is the same. The expected benefit is not, and that conversation should happen before the first cycle.
How Much Does One Cycle of Melanoma Immunotherapy Cost in India?
A cycle is priced by the drug, not by the cancer type. As of August 2026, one cycle of a single-agent checkpoint inhibitor costs roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestic or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day care and tests add a little more.
| What is on the bill | What it covers | Indicative cost (Aug 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Single-agent checkpoint inhibitor — domestic or biosimilar | The drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹50,000 – ₹1,50,000 per cycle |
| Single-agent checkpoint inhibitor — imported reference product | The drug for one infusion | Roughly ₹2,00,000 – ₹4,50,000 per cycle |
| Dual checkpoint blockade — both drugs together | One combined induction dose, imported, dosed by body weight | Roughly ₹4,50,000 – ₹10,00,000 per dose |
| Day-care administration | Chair time, nursing, IV set, pre-medication, observation | Roughly ₹5,000 – ₹15,000 per cycle |
| Pre-cycle blood tests | Blood counts, liver, kidney and thyroid function | Roughly ₹2,000 – ₹6,000 per cycle |
| Tissue testing before the decision | BRAF mutation testing, and other markers where indicated | Roughly ₹8,000 – ₹25,000, one time |
All figures are indicative only, as of August 2026, and are quoted by product class rather than by brand. The real number moves with the product selected, whether the dose is flat or calculated by body weight, the cycle interval and the centre. Immunotherapy is given as day care at CION centres, so a routine cycle carries no inpatient bed charge. Where a dose is weight-based, the bill scales with body weight — that mechanism is explained in weight-based versus fixed dosing and what it does to cost.
What Is the Cost Difference Between Single-Agent and Dual-Agent Immunotherapy?
Dual checkpoint blockade costs several times more per dose. The second drug is imported, dosed by body weight and has no domestic biosimilar. It is also reported to cause severe immune-related side effects far more often. The choice is made on clinical grounds, and the cost consequence should be explained before you agree.
| Single-agent checkpoint inhibitor | Dual checkpoint blockade (two drugs together) | |
|---|---|---|
| How it is given | One drug by infusion every two to four weeks, as day care | Two drugs together for about four induction doses, then one drug alone as maintenance |
| Indicative drug cost per dose (Aug 2026) | ₹50,000 – ₹1,50,000 domestic or biosimilar; ₹2,00,000 – ₹4,50,000 imported reference | ₹4,50,000 – ₹10,00,000 for the combined dose, imported, weight-based |
| Indicative cost of the induction phase | Not a separate phase | Roughly ₹18,00,000 – ₹40,00,000 for about four doses, before maintenance begins |
| Reported response in advanced skin melanoma | Objective response reported in roughly four in ten patients | Reported in a larger proportion, broadly in the region of six in ten |
| Severe immune-related side effects | Reported in roughly one in six to one in five patients | Reported in about half or more — the main reason this is not a cost decision |
| Where a domestic or biosimilar option exists | Yes, for the single agent — usually the largest single saving | Not for the second drug as of August 2026 |
Response figures are approximate ranges as summarised in NCCN and ESMO melanoma guidance for advanced skin melanoma, and are lower in acral and mucosal subtypes. They describe how often a tumour shrinks; they are not a promise about any individual and they are not survival figures. Dual therapy is chosen because a clinician judges it appropriate, never because a family can afford it — and the extra side-effect burden usually means more consultations, more steroids and a real chance of an admission, all of which sit outside the drug price.
What Does a Full Course of Melanoma Immunotherapy Cost?
It depends on the setting. Adjuvant treatment after complete surgery is a fixed 12-month course, so it can be budgeted in advance. For melanoma that has spread, the course is open-ended and no honest total can be quoted on day one. Plan against the shorter rows first.
| Setting and length | Approx. cycles (three-weekly) | Indicative drug total — domestic or biosimilar | Indicative drug total — imported reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjuvant after complete surgery — fixed 12 months | 17 – 18 | ₹8,50,000 – ₹27,00,000 | ₹34,00,000 – ₹81,00,000 |
| Advanced disease — about 3 months | 4 | ₹2,00,000 – ₹6,00,000 | ₹8,00,000 – ₹18,00,000 |
| Advanced disease — about 6 months | 8 – 9 | ₹4,00,000 – ₹13,50,000 | ₹16,00,000 – ₹40,50,000 |
| Advanced disease — two years, the ceiling in many regimens | 34 – 35 | ₹17,00,000 – ₹52,50,000 | ₹68,00,000 – ₹1,57,50,000 |
Drug costs only, indicative as of August 2026. Add day-care administration and pre-cycle blood tests for every cycle, and a response-assessment scan roughly every eight to twelve weeks. Response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres rather than owned by CION, and runs roughly ₹10,000 – ₹25,000 per scan depending on the scan type. If dual therapy is used, add the induction figures from the section above on top of the maintenance rows here.
The adjuvant course is the one families most often underestimate. Surgery has already been done, the scans look clear, and a 12-month drug course can feel optional. It is not framed as optional by the treating team, and it is not free — it is a year of three-weekly bills starting when the household has just paid for an operation. Ask for the 12-month total in writing before cycle one, not in month four.
CAR-T and cell therapy are not part of this picture. CION does not provide CAR-T or cell therapy, and it is not a routine treatment for melanoma. Any such treatment would happen at a separate accredited centre, with our role limited to referral and orientation. It also sits in an entirely different and far higher cost bracket, so figures you may have read for it do not apply to the day-care treatment described on this page.
CION cancer care is closer than you think.
We're never more than 30 minutes away. Same panel of specialists at every centre. Same tumour board reviews. Same NCCN protocols. Pick the closest one and call directly — or let us pick for you.
Not sure which centre fits best? Tell us where you are — we'll suggest the closest one with the right specialists.
Help me pick the right centre35+ centres across Telangana & Andhra Pradesh
Travelling for treatment? We may have a centre right where you are.
Don't see your city? Call 18002028726 — we'll find your nearest CION partner centre.
17+ senior cancer specialists. One panel for your case.
Trained at AIIMS, Tata Memorial, and leading international centres. Combined 150+ years of experience. Every complex case is reviewed by 3+ of them — together.
Dr. C. Raghavendra Reddy
MBBS(Gold Medal), DNB(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Gold Medal)
Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla
MBBS, MD(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Adyar,Chennai), ECMO, MRCP SCE(UK)
Dr. Owais Mohammed
MBBS, MD (General Medicine), DrNB (Medical Oncology), ECMO, MRCP SCE (Medical Oncology) (UK)
Dr. Muralidhar Muddusetty
MBBS (AIIMS), MS (Surgery) (AIIMS), DNB (Surgical Oncology), MRCS (Edinburgh)
Dr. Vinay Mamidala
MBBS, MS(General Surgery), M.Ch(Surgical Oncology), FMAS, FARIS(Ongoing)
Dr. Mohammed Imran
Dr. Vajja Sandeep Kumar
MBBS, MS (General Surgery), DrNB (Surgical Oncology), FALS Oncology
Want a specific doctor for your case? Mention them when booking.
Book Free ConsultationBook an appointment with our specialist
Share your name and number — we'll call you back within 30 minutes to schedule your consultation.
Know Where You Stand Before You Spend
A free 45-minute consultation covers eligibility first, then an indicative, itemised cost plan with drug, day care, tests and scans listed separately.
What Financial Assistance Is Available for Melanoma Immunotherapy?
Cover cannot be assumed. Government schemes work to fixed package ceilings that high-cost immunotherapy commonly sits above. Private insurance usually pays for day-care infusion, subject to sub-limits and pre-authorisation. Manufacturer programmes and a biosimilar switch are the two routes that most often change the number.
- Aarogyasri and Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY — melanoma surgery and radiation packages are established, but high-cost immunotherapy sits in a different bracket. Ask the hospital scheme desk for the current ceiling in writing. What the national scheme does and does not reach is set out on Ayushman Bharat and immunotherapy coverage.
- CGHS, ECHS and ESI — approved rate lists plus prior approval. The approval step often takes longer than the gap between two cycles, so start the paperwork before treatment begins.
- Private health insurance — day-care infusion is payable under most modern policies. Sub-limits, waiting periods, pre-existing-disease clauses and pre-authorisation decide what you actually receive.
- Manufacturer patient-assistance and dose-support programmes — several exist in India. Documentation takes time and applications usually have to be made before cycle one.
- A domestic or biosimilar product where it is clinically appropriate — usually the single largest reduction available. The trade-offs are set out in biosimilar immunotherapy and what it actually saves.
- Section 80DDB tax deduction — the Income Tax Act allows a deduction for specified illnesses including cancer, on a certificate from a specialist. Details are on tax relief on immunotherapy costs.
If you are funding this from abroad, ask for three things in writing. The eligibility opinion, an itemised estimate that separates the drug from everything else, and the review point at which continuing will be reassessed. A single lump-sum figure sent over a message is not an estimate a family can plan a year around, and it makes it very hard to tell later what changed and why.
Nothing on this page is a promise of cover. Scheme ceilings, insurer rules and manufacturer programmes all change. The only version that counts is the one confirmed in writing for your policy, your scheme and your treating centre, on the day you ask.
What Costs Sit Outside the Cycle Price in Melanoma?
The cycle bill covers the drug, chair and nursing time, pre-medication and the doctor review. Everything else is billed separately. Melanoma adds two costs other cancers often do not: brain imaging, and long-term skin surveillance after treatment ends.
| Billed separately | Why it comes up in melanoma |
|---|---|
| Surgery and sentinel node biopsy | Wide local excision, and a sentinel node biopsy where indicated, are a separate surgical episode with their own bill, usually before any immunotherapy discussion begins. |
| Tissue testing before the decision | BRAF mutation testing, and other markers where indicated, because a positive result opens a targeted-tablet pathway with a different cost profile. |
| Response-assessment scans | A CT or PET-CT roughly every eight to twelve weeks. Response-assessment PET-CT is coordinated at partner imaging centres, not owned by CION. |
| Brain imaging | Melanoma spreads to the brain more often than most cancers, so an MRI of the brain is commonly part of staging and of follow-up. |
| Treating an immune-related side effect | Steroids, extra consultations, hormone replacement if the thyroid or adrenal glands are affected, or an admission. None of this sits inside the cycle price. |
| Skin surveillance after treatment | Regular skin and lymph-node examination continues for years, because a second primary melanoma is a real risk in anyone who has had one. |
| Travel, stay and lost earnings | A cycle every three weeks over months. For a family travelling in from a district, this is often the second-largest line on the household budget after the drug. |
Ask for an itemised estimate before the first cycle that separates the drug from everything else, and ask specifically what happens to that estimate if an immune-related side effect needs treating. A quote that arrives as one number with no breakdown is not yet something you can plan against.
What Should You Settle Before You Pay for the First Cycle?
Five things, in this order. Getting them settled before cycle one is what stops a course being abandoned halfway, which is the worst outcome both clinically and financially.
- The eligibility answer, in writing. The stage, whether the melanoma was removed completely, whether this is adjuvant or advanced treatment, and the subtype.
- An itemised estimate. Drug separated from day care, blood tests, scans and the tissue tests. One combined number is not an estimate.
- Whether a domestic or biosimilar product is appropriate. A clinical question for your oncologist, and usually the largest single reduction if the answer is yes.
- Who pays if a side effect needs treating. Steroids, extra visits and a possible admission sit outside the cycle price, and outside many scheme packages too.
- An agreed review point. Usually the first response scan, where continuing becomes a decision rather than a default — including the option of stopping, and the option of not starting at all.
The option of not starting is a real option. A treatment a family cannot sustain for the planned duration is worth reconsidering before cycle one rather than abandoning in month four. Say the budget out loud at the first consultation. It changes what gets recommended, and it changes it early, which is when it still helps.
Decisions for Healing, Not Billing
Cost is discussed openly at the first consultation — including the option of not starting immunotherapy at all if the numbers do not work for your family.
15,000+ patients chose CION. Hear from them directly.
These aren't paid endorsements or written reviews. These are video testimonials from real patients and families — recorded on their own phones, in their own words. Pick any one. Watch it. Then decide.
Read all 800+ reviews on Google
Start Your Story. Book Free Consultation.Melanoma Immunotherapy Cost in India: Your Questions Answered
Who is eligible for immunotherapy in melanoma?
Most people with melanoma are not candidates when they are diagnosed. A thin melanoma that is removed completely is treated by surgery and follow-up alone. Checkpoint inhibitors are used in two settings: after complete surgery for high-risk stage III disease, given as a fixed 12-month adjuvant course, and for melanoma that cannot be removed by surgery or has spread. Even then, an active autoimmune condition, ongoing high-dose steroids, an organ transplant or poor general fitness can make treatment unsafe. Ask the treating team for the eligibility answer in writing before you ask for a price.
How much does one cycle of melanoma immunotherapy cost in India?
A cycle is priced by the drug, not by the cancer type. As of August 2026, the indicative drug cost for one cycle of a single-agent checkpoint inhibitor runs roughly ₹50,000 to ₹1,50,000 for a domestically manufactured or biosimilar product, and roughly ₹2,00,000 to ₹4,50,000 for an imported reference product. Day-care administration adds roughly ₹5,000 to ₹15,000 per session and pre-cycle blood tests roughly ₹2,000 to ₹6,000. Tissue testing before the decision, including BRAF mutation testing, runs roughly ₹8,000 to ₹25,000 one time. Every figure is indicative only and is quoted by product class rather than by brand.
What is the cost difference between single-agent and dual-agent immunotherapy for melanoma?
Dual checkpoint blockade costs several times more. The second drug is imported, dosed by body weight and has no domestic biosimilar, so one combined induction dose runs roughly ₹4,50,000 to ₹10,00,000 as of August 2026, against roughly ₹50,000 to ₹4,50,000 for one single-agent cycle. Four induction doses are usually planned, so the induction phase alone runs roughly ₹18,00,000 to ₹40,00,000 before maintenance begins. Dual therapy is reported to produce responses in a larger proportion of patients with advanced skin melanoma, but severe immune-related side effects are also reported far more often. It is a clinical decision, not a budget one.
What does a full course of melanoma immunotherapy cost?
It depends on the setting. Adjuvant treatment after complete surgery is a fixed 12-month course, about 17 or 18 three-weekly cycles, so it can be budgeted in advance: roughly ₹8,50,000 to ₹27,00,000 in indicative drug cost for a domestic or biosimilar product, and considerably more for an imported reference product. For melanoma that has spread, the course is open-ended. Treatment continues until the disease progresses, until a side effect makes it unsafe, or up to a planned ceiling of about two years. Plan against three-month and six-month totals first, and revisit the number at every response scan.
What financial assistance is available for melanoma immunotherapy in India?
Cover cannot be assumed. Aarogyasri, Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, CGHS, ECHS and ESI all work to fixed package ceilings, and high-cost immunotherapy drugs commonly sit above them, so cover is often partial or absent. Private health insurance usually treats day-care infusion as payable, subject to sub-limits, waiting periods, pre-existing-disease clauses and pre-authorisation. Several manufacturers run patient-assistance or dose-support programmes, which normally have to be applied for before the first cycle. Choosing a domestic or biosimilar product where it is clinically appropriate is usually the single largest reduction available. Section 80DDB of the Income Tax Act allows a deduction for specified illnesses, including cancer, on a certificate from a specialist. Confirm every one of these in writing before cycle one.
Does immunotherapy work as well for acral and mucosal melanoma?
The honest answer is that it is reported to work less often. Acral melanoma, on the sole, the palm or under a nail, and mucosal melanoma are the subtypes seen most in Indian patients. Both carry a different mutation profile from sun-related skin melanoma, and guideline summaries from NCCN and ESMO note lower reported response rates to checkpoint blockade in these subtypes. That does not mean treatment is not offered. It means the expected benefit should be discussed honestly before a family commits to a very large bill. Ask your oncologist what is known for your subtype, and what the plan is if the first response scan is not encouraging.