NCCN-protocol care · 96.9% 1-yr breast cancer survival · ArogyaSri, CGHS & cashless insurance accepted · Free second opinion
1800 202 8726
Biomarker Testing & Eligibility

Understanding your PD-L1 score — TPS, CPS and what the numbers mean

TPS (Tumour Proportion Score) counts only tumour cells staining positive for PD-L1, as a percentage of all tumour cells on the slide. CPS (Combined Positive Score) adds PD-L1-positive immune cells to that count, so it is usually a higher number than TPS on the very same sample — which score appears on your report depends on your cancer type, not on how severe your cancer is. This page decodes what TPS and CPS mean and why the "high" cut-off changes by cancer; it explains terminology only — testing is coordinated at our accredited partner pathology labs, and only your treating oncologist can interpret what your specific number means for you.

Medically reviewed by Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla, Medical Oncologist · MBBS · MD · DM (Adyar, Chennai) · ECMO · MRCP SCE (UK) · Last reviewed August 2026

  • Two different scoring systems — TPS and CPS measure PD-L1 differently, and your cancer type decides which one applies to you
  • "High" moves by cancer — a score that's borderline in one cancer can be clearly high or clearly low in another
  • Not a single yes/no gate — MSI status, tumour mutational burden, stage and overall health matter too, not PD-L1 alone
  • Testing coordinated for you — CION arranges PD-L1 testing at accredited partner pathology labs and reviews the report with you
4.8 · 800+ Google reviews · 15,000+ patients treated
Limited Slots Today

Get Your PD-L1 Report Reviewed — Free

₹950   Today: FREE  ·  Including free written second opinion

45-min doctor-led review
Tumour board for every patient
Confidential. No commitment to start treatment.
or
Call 1800 202 8726
17+
Cancer Specialists
on Panel
96.9%
Breast Cancer
Survival Rate*
15,000+
Patients
Treated
4.8★
Google Rating
(800+ reviews)
Start Here

What is TPS vs CPS?

TPS, or Tumour Proportion Score, is a percentage: the number of tumour cells staining positive for PD-L1 divided by all tumour cells the pathologist counted on the slide. CPS, or Combined Positive Score, is calculated differently — it adds PD-L1-positive immune cells (lymphocytes and macrophages) sitting alongside the tumour to the count of positive tumour cells, then divides by total tumour cells and multiplies by 100. Because CPS folds in immune-cell staining, a CPS number can look higher than a TPS percentage on the exact same tissue sample, even though they are measuring related biology.

Which score appears on your report is not a random lab choice — it follows your cancer type. Non-small cell lung cancer is scored with TPS. Gastric, gastro-oesophageal junction, cervical, head and neck, oesophageal and triple-negative breast cancers are scored with CPS. If you're holding a report right now and the letters TPS or CPS are unfamiliar, this page walks through what each one means and what typically counts as a meaningful result — without trying to tell you what your own number means for your own treatment, which is a conversation for your oncologist.

PD-L1 testing itself is coordinated through CION's accredited partner pathology laboratories — the staining and scoring is a specialist pathology process, not something performed in-house at a consultation.

Did you know?

PD-L1 was identified as an immune-checkpoint target in research during the 1990s, but it only became a routine pathology report item after the first PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitor drugs received regulatory approval starting around 2014 — the scoring systems on today's reports are still less than a generation old.

What Counts As High

PD-L1 score bands by cancer type

"High" PD-L1 is not one fixed number — it changes with the cancer being tested and the score type used. These are the commonly cited thresholds, not a statement about your own eligibility.

Score used Cancer type (example) Common "positive" cut-off Higher-benefit cut-off
TPS Non-small cell lung cancer TPS ≥1% (low positive) TPS ≥50% (high)
CPS Head & neck squamous cell cancer CPS ≥1 CPS ≥20
CPS Gastric / gastro-oesophageal junction cancer CPS ≥1 CPS ≥5
CPS Cervical cancer CPS ≥1
CPS Oesophageal squamous cell cancer CPS ≥10
CPS Triple-negative breast cancer CPS ≥10

Thresholds shown are the commonly cited cut-offs from published regulatory companion-diagnostic labelling and NCCN guideline references, indicative as of August 2026. Guidelines are updated periodically, and your oncologist confirms which cut-off applies to your specific treatment plan — this table is for general education, not an eligibility guarantee.

Have a PD-L1 report in hand?

Book a free, doctor-led review and a clear explanation of what your report means for your treatment options.

or
Call 1800 202 8726
12+ Centres in Hyderabad · Pick yours

CION cancer care is closer than you think.

We're never more than 30 minutes away. Same panel of specialists at every centre. Same tumour board reviews. Same NCCN protocols. Pick the closest one and call directly — or let us pick for you.

Not sure which centre fits best? Tell us where you are — we'll suggest the closest one with the right specialists.

Help me pick the right centre
Meet the Specialists

17+ senior cancer specialists. One panel for your case.

Trained at AIIMS, Tata Memorial, and leading international centres. Combined 150+ years of experience. Every complex case is reviewed by 3+ of them — together.

Dr. Naresh Gundu
Medical Oncologist

Dr. Naresh Gundu

MBBS, DNB (Internal Medicine), DM (Medical Oncology)

View Profile
Dr. C. Raghavendra Reddy
Medical Oncologist

Dr. C. Raghavendra Reddy

MBBS(Gold Medal), DNB(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Gold Medal)

View Profile
Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla
Medical Oncologist

Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla

MBBS, MD(General Medicine), DM(Medical Oncology)(Adyar,Chennai), ECMO, MRCP SCE(UK)

View Profile
Dr. Owais Mohammed
Medical Oncologist

Dr. Owais Mohammed

MBBS, MD (General Medicine), DrNB (Medical Oncology), ECMO, MRCP SCE (Medical Oncology) (UK)

View Profile
Dr. T. Raghavender Reddy
Medical Oncologist

Dr. T. Raghavender Reddy

MBBS, DM (Medical Oncology), MD (Radiation Oncology)

View Profile
Dr. N. Kiranmayee
Medical Oncologist

Dr. N. Kiranmayee

MBBS, DM (Medical Oncology), MD (Internal Medicine)

View Profile
Dr. Muralidhar Muddusetty
Surgical Oncologist

Dr. Muralidhar Muddusetty

MBBS (AIIMS), MS (Surgery) (AIIMS), DNB (Surgical Oncology), MRCS (Edinburgh)

View Profile
Dr. Raghavendra Naik
Surgical Oncologist

Dr. Raghavendra Naik

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), M.Ch (Surgical Oncology)

View Profile
Dr. Mohammed  Imaduddin
Surgical Oncologist

Dr. Mohammed Imaduddin

M.B.B.S, MS (General Surgery), M.Ch (Surgical Oncology)

View Profile
Dr. Vinay Mamidala
Surgical Oncologist

Dr. Vinay Mamidala

MBBS, MS(General Surgery), M.Ch(Surgical Oncology), FMAS, FARIS(Ongoing)

View Profile
Dr. Paila Gowri Naidu
Surgical Oncologist

Dr. Paila Gowri Naidu

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), M.Ch (Surgical Oncology), FMAS

View Profile
Dr. Venkata Sushma P
Radiation Oncologist

Dr. Venkata Sushma P

MBBS, MD (Radiation Oncology)

View Profile
Dr. Kirti Ranjan Mohanty
Radiation Oncologist

Dr. Kirti Ranjan Mohanty

MBBS, MD (Radiation Oncology)

View Profile
Dr. Gangadhar Vajrala
Radiation Oncologist

Dr. Gangadhar Vajrala

MBBS, MD (Radiation Oncology), MPH

View Profile
Dr. Basudev Pokhrel
Hematologist

Dr. Basudev Pokhrel

MBBS, M.D (Immunohematology & Blood Transfusion)

View Profile
Dr. Mohammed Imran
Interventional Radiologist

Dr. Mohammed Imran

View Profile
Dr. Vajja Sandeep Kumar
Surgical Oncologist

Dr. Vajja Sandeep Kumar

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), DrNB (Surgical Oncology), FALS Oncology

View Profile
Dr. Sridhar Kamani
Surgical Oncologist

Dr. Sridhar Kamani

MBBS, MS (General Surgery), DrNB (Surgical Oncology)

View Profile

Want a specific doctor for your case? Mention them when booking.

Book Free Consultation

Don't guess what your PD-L1 report means

Bring your report to a free, confidential consultation. A CION oncologist will walk you through what your score means for your treatment options.

Book Free Consultation Call 1800 202 8726
Behind The Number

How is a PD-L1 score actually generated?

A TPS or CPS number is not a machine read-out — it comes from a trained pathologist manually examining stained tissue under a microscope, following a defined counting protocol.

  1. A tissue sample is prepared

    Usually a tumour block from an existing biopsy or surgical specimen — a fresh biopsy is only needed if the existing tissue is insufficient for staining.

  2. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining

    Thin tissue sections are stained with a specific antibody clone validated for the drug and cancer type in question, at an accredited partner pathology lab.

  3. A pathologist scores the slide

    The pathologist counts stained tumour cells (for TPS) or tumour plus immune cells (for CPS) under the microscope and calculates the percentage or score by hand.

  4. The report reaches your oncology team

    The score, along with the antibody clone used, is entered on your pathology report and reviewed against the relevant cut-off for your cancer type and the treatment being considered.

Already have a biomarker report?

Share it with a CION specialist for a free written second opinion on what it means for your options.

or
Call 1800 202 8726
The Bigger Picture

Does PD-L1 alone decide eligibility?

No single number makes this decision. PD-L1 is one input your tumour board weighs alongside several others — this list explains what else typically matters, without promising what it will mean in your case.

  • PD-L1 score (TPS/CPS) — one input into the discussion, and its weight varies by cancer type.
  • MSI/dMMR status — microsatellite instability or mismatch-repair deficiency can support eligibility independently of the PD-L1 result.
  • Tumour mutational burden (TMB) — another biomarker considered separately from PD-L1 in some cancers.
  • Cancer subtype and histology — some cancers use PD-L1 routinely; others do not require it at all for immunotherapy to be considered.
  • Overall stage and fitness — general health, organ function and prior treatment history all factor into whether immunotherapy is a safe option.

If your PD-L1 score is low or negative, that does not automatically rule immunotherapy out — read our companion page on PD-L1-negative results for how oncologists think through that specific situation.

A Known Limitation

Why can PD-L1 results vary between labs?

PD-L1 testing is not one standardised test — it is a family of related assays, each built around a specific antibody clone (such as 22C3, 28-8, SP263 or SP142) that was validated as a companion diagnostic for a specific drug in a specific cancer's clinical trial. Two accredited labs testing the same sample with different clones can occasionally report a modestly different number, and sample handling, storage time, and tissue quality can also affect staining.

This is a recognised, openly discussed limitation in NCCN and ASCO guidance, not a sign that a lab made an error. It is one reason your oncology team looks at your PD-L1 result alongside your full clinical picture rather than treating it as a stand-alone verdict.

Related Reading

Understanding the wider biomarker picture

This page explains general PD-L1 terminology for education only and does not interpret any individual patient's report. PD-L1 testing is coordinated at accredited partner pathology laboratories. Bring your report to a consultation for a doctor's assessment of what it means for you.

You're not alone

Thousands of families have decoded their reports with us

A biomarker report can feel like it holds your whole future in a few numbers. Our oncologists take the time to explain what yours actually means, in plain language.

Book Free Consultation Call 1800 202 8726
Real Stories. Real Voices.

15,000+ patients chose CION. Hear from them directly.

These aren't paid endorsements or written reviews. These are video testimonials from real patients and families — recorded on their own phones, in their own words. Pick any one. Watch it. Then decide.

4.8★800+ Google reviews
50+video testimonials
15,000+patients treated

Successful Chemotherapy Done by Dr. C Raghavendra Reddy

Watch video →

Surgery, Chemo & Radiation Done by Dr. Imaduddin, Dr. Vinay, Dr. Owais, Dr. Kirti

Watch video →

Successful Radical Thymectomy Done by Dr. Mohammed Imaduddin & Dr. Vinay Mamidala

Watch video →

Successful Surgery Done by Dr. Rajender Byshetty

Watch video →

Successful Chemo & Surgery Done by Dr. Imad, Dr. Vinay, Dr. Owais & Dr. Raghavendra

Watch video →

Successful Chemo & Surgery Done by Dr. Imad, Dr. Vinay, Dr. Owais & Dr. Raghavendra

Watch video →

Successful Chemo & Radiation Done by Dr. Owais Mohammed & Dr. Kirti Ranjan Mohanty

Watch video →

Successful Breast Cancer Surgery Done by Dr. Imaduddin Mohammed & Dr. Vinay Mamidala

Watch video →

Successful Chemotherapy Done by Dr. Bharati Devi Gorantla

Watch video →

Successful Chemo & Surgery Done by Dr. Owais Mohammed & Dr. Imaduddin Mohammed

Watch video →

Successful Chemotherapy Done by Dr. Gundu Naresh

Watch video →

Successful Bone Marrow Transplantation - Neuroblastoma

Watch video →

Successful Surgery & Chemo - Carcinoma of Caecum

Watch video →

Successful Oral chemotherapy & mastectomy surgery

Watch video →

Successful Oral chemotherapy & mastectomy surgery

Watch video →

Successful Chemotherapy

Watch video →

Successful Surgery by Dr. Mohammed Imaduddin

Watch video →

Successful Bone Marrow Transplantation

Watch video →

Successful Oral chemotherapy & mastectomy surgery

Watch video →

Successful Oral chemotherapy & mastectomy surgery

Watch video →

Successful Chemotherapy

Watch video →

Successful Buccal Mucosa Surgery

Watch video →

Successful Complex Surgery Mandibulectomy Reconstruction

Watch video →
Common questions

PD-L1 TPS and CPS: your questions answered

What is the difference between TPS and CPS?
TPS, or Tumour Proportion Score, counts only tumour cells that stain positive for PD-L1, expressed as a percentage of all tumour cells on the slide. CPS, or Combined Positive Score, counts PD-L1-positive tumour cells plus certain PD-L1-positive immune cells — lymphocytes and macrophages — divided by the total number of tumour cells, then multiplied by 100. Because CPS adds immune-cell staining into the count, it is usually a higher number than TPS on the very same biopsy sample. Which score your report shows depends on your cancer type and the antibody test your pathology lab used, not on how severe your cancer is.
What counts as a "high" PD-L1 score?
There is no single universal cut-off — "high" depends entirely on cancer type and which score is used. In non-small cell lung cancer, a TPS of 50% or more is generally considered high, while 1 to 49% is "low positive". In cancers scored with CPS, such as gastric, cervical, head and neck, oesophageal and triple-negative breast cancer, the relevant cut-off can be CPS of 1, 5, 10 or 20 depending on the specific cancer and treatment regimen being considered. Always read your report's cut-off against the specific treatment your oncologist is evaluating, not against a number from a different cancer type.
Why do PD-L1 cut-offs differ by cancer type?
Each cut-off comes from the clinical trial that led to a specific immunotherapy drug's approval for that particular cancer, often using a specific antibody clone — such as 22C3, 28-8, SP263 or SP142 — validated as a companion diagnostic for that drug. Because different cancers were studied in different trials, with different drugs and different assays, the numbers are not interchangeable between cancer types. This is also why two accredited labs can occasionally report slightly different results for the same sample if they used different antibody clones — a recognised source of variation, not a testing error.
Does a low PD-L1 score mean immunotherapy will not work for me?
Not necessarily. A low or even PD-L1-negative score lowers the statistical likelihood of response in some cancers, but a meaningful proportion of PD-L1-low or negative patients still respond, particularly when other factors such as microsatellite instability, tumour mutational burden, or the specific cancer subtype are favourable. PD-L1 is one input into an eligibility discussion, not a single yes-or-no gate. Our page on PD-L1-negative results explains this in more depth — the only way to know what your specific score means for your specific situation is a review with your treating oncologist.
Can two labs give different PD-L1 results for the same sample?
Yes, occasionally. PD-L1 testing uses different antibody clones and scoring protocols validated for different drugs, and a sample can show a modestly different score if tested with a different clone, or if sample size or storage time affected staining quality. This is a recognised limitation of PD-L1 as a biomarker, discussed openly in NCCN and ASCO guidance, and is one reason PD-L1 is interpreted alongside other tests rather than in isolation. If your results seem inconsistent with your clinical picture, ask your oncologist whether repeat or additional testing is appropriate.
Where is PD-L1 testing done, and can CION interpret my specific report?
PD-L1 testing for CION patients is coordinated through accredited partner pathology laboratories that perform the immunohistochemistry staining and scoring — CION does not run this test in-house. This page explains the general terminology on a PD-L1 report so you know what TPS and CPS mean in principle; it is not a substitute for a doctor reviewing your actual report. Bring your report to a free consultation and a CION oncologist will explain what your specific numbers mean for your cancer and treatment options.
Call now Book free consultation